RUBIN, J. —
[…] (Ibid.) However, we begin with the presumption that the findings are supported by substantial evidence. It is the park's burden to prove otherwise. (Carson Harbor Village, Ltd. v. City of Carson Mobilehome Park Rental Review Bd. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 281, 287 [82 Cal.Rptr.2d 569].)
The general plan must include seven elements — land use, circulation, conservation, housing, noise, safety, and open space — and must address each in whatever level of detail local conditions require. (DeVita, supra, 9 Cal.4th at
When enacting the open space elements law, the Legislature made several findings. (§ 65561.) The Legislature found that preserving open space land was "necessary not only for the maintenance of the economy of the state, but also for the assurance of the continued availability of land for the production of food and fiber, for the enjoyment of scenic beauty, for recreation and for the use of natural resources." (§ 65561, subd. (a).) The Legislature also found that increasing population "demands that cities, counties, and the state at the earliest possible date make definite plans for the preservation of valuable open-space land and take positive action to carry out such plans by the adoption and strict administration of laws ...." (§ 65561, subd. (c).) Therefore the open space elements law was "necessary for the promotion of the general welfare and for the protection of the public interest in open-space land." (§ 65561, subd. (e).)
The Legislature also declared its intent in adopting the open space element law: "(a) To assure that cities and counties recognize that open-space land is a limited and valuable resource which must be conserved wherever possible.